Privacy Policy for the Use of VERIT Websites

(VERIT Immobilien AG and VERIT Investment Management AG)

 

The protection of your privacy and personal information (“personal data”) is important to us, VERIT (VERIT Immobilien AG and VERIT Investment Management AG). For this reason, we would like to inform you extensively about what types of personal data we collect in connection with the use of this website, how this data is used, with whom it is shared and what rights you have as a user in relation to the processing of your personal data.

Protecting your personal data is a top priority for us. We therefore process personal data in compliance with the applicable data protection laws, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act.

 

I. Name and address of the controller

VERIT Immobilien AG and VERIT Investment Management AG operate the websites www.verit.ch and www.verit-investment-management.ch (“websites”). This Privacy Policy applies to all these websites. We are considered the controller within the meaning of the GDPR that decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data in connection with the use of this website. Please contact the following address in the event of any queries regarding data protection:

VERIT Immobilien AG, Klausstrasse 48, 8008 Zurich, Switzerland

Our data protection coordinator can be reached via the following contact details:

Telephone number: +41 44 389 77 11
Email address: datenschutz@verit.ch

 

II. General information on data processing

As a rule, we only process your personal data insofar as this is necessary for the provision of functional websites as well as our content and services. Your personal data is generally only processed once your consent has been obtained. An exception applies in cases in which it is not possible to obtain consent or the processing of personal data is also permitted without consent in accordance with legal provisions. In particular, this includes the processing of personal data for maintaining our legitimate interests.

 

III. Provision of websites and creation of log files

Every time our websites are visited, our system automatically collects data and information from your computer system. The following data is collected in this process:

  • The browser type you use and the version used
  • The operating system you use
  • The Internet service provider you use
  • The IP address used by your system
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Websites from which your system accessed our website
  • Websites which your system accesses via our website

This data is collected and processed with the purpose of enabling use of our website, permanently ensuring system security and stability and enabling the optimisation of our website offering. The temporary storage of your IP address is necessary in order to enable the provision of the website to your computer. Here, the IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The stored data is deleted after the session ends. No data is analysed for marketing purposes in this connection.

The collection of data for the provision of the website is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website and is therefore based on the maintenance of our legitimate interest. Consequently, no option to object exists in this regard.

 

IV. Use of cookies

You can find information about the cookies we use in our cookie statement here: https://www.cookiebot.com/en/privacy-policy/

 

V. Email contact

You can contact us by sending us an email to the email address: info@veritinvestmentmanagement.ch. In this case, all personal data transmitted with the email as well as your email address will be processed and stored. The data sent to us will only be used to process your query. No data is shared with third parties and no automatic registration for our newsletter occurs.

The personal data sent to us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case after no later than ten years, insofar as we are not bound by law or contract to longer retention periods. Personal data may also be deleted automatically.

 

VI. Application portal

If interested, you may submit an application to us. To do so, you can use our online application portal on our websites or send us the corresponding application letter including documents by post or email.

During the application and hiring process, we will process the usual correspondence data saved in the applicant database in addition to title, surname and first name. Furthermore, application documents such as a letter of motivation, curriculum vitae, certificates and references will be stored. This data is exclusively stored, analysed, processed or internally shared in connection with your application. The data is only accessible to our employees in the human resources department and the individuals responsible for selecting applicants. Your data will only be used for internal purposes and not shared with third parties.

In connection with an application via the online application portal, the following data will also be collected:

  • Date and time of application submission
  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Browser and all information from the “user agent” which the browser sends to the server
  • Data volume sent

The processing of the aforementioned data is necessary for the performance of precontractual measures or for processing the contractual relationship (employment relationship).

In the event of a successful application, your personal data and documents will be placed in your personal file.

In the event of an unsuccessful application, the application documents sent will be deleted as soon as the recruitment for the position has been completed. In other respects, the personal data sent to us will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case after no later than ten years, insofar as we are not bound by law or contract to longer retention periods.

 

VII. Damage claim

Insofar as you are a client of ours, you have the option to send us a damage claim online via our website. In this process, the data you enter into the corresponding form will be sent to us including:

  • First name and surname
  • Address
  • Flat/floor
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Information regarding the damage

Moreover, the following data will be collected when submitting the damage claim:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of submission

The aforementioned data will only be used to process the damage claim. Data processing is justified based on our legitimate interest and is required for contractual processing.

All data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual duties or other purposes pursued in connection with processing (processing of the damage claim). Data may be stored beyond this period if this is required due to legal provisions such as retention or documentation provisions or for legal defence (in particular, for purposes of evidence).
 

VIII. Ordering of keys

Insofar as you are a client of ours, you have the option to submit an order for keys online via our websites. In this process, the data you enter into the corresponding form will be sent to us including:

  • First name and surname
  • Address
  • Flat/floor
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Number of keys

Moreover, the following data will be collected when submitting the order for keys:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of submission

The aforementioned data will only be used to process the order for keys. Data processing is justified based on our legitimate interest and is required for contractual processing.

All data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual duties or other purposes pursued in connection with processing (processing of the order for keys). Data may be stored beyond this period if this is required due to legal provisions such as retention or documentation provisions or for legal defence (in particular, for purposes of evidence).

 

IX. Collection of personal data by third parties and transmission abroad

1. General information on the use of web analysis tools

We use various web analysis tools in order to understand better the behaviour of our users and adjust our offering according to the needs of our users. In order to analyse the use of our website, the providers of the respective web analysis tools use cookies (see section IV above) which are saved on your computer and collect the following personal data:

  • IP address of the system you use
  • Website from which you accessed our website (referrer)
  • The individual webpages you accessed
  • The amount of time you spent on the websites and individual webpages/li>
  • The frequency of your visits to the websites and individual webpages
  • The country, region or city from which you accessed the website

The collected personal data is exclusively used by us and the respective providers to analyse your use of the websites, compile reports on activity and render other services associated with the use of the websites. The legal basis for the use of web analysis tools is the maintenance of our legitimate interests. You have the option at any time to deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by altering the settings in your Internet browser and to delete stored cookies.

 

2. Web analysis by Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, offered by Google Inc. based in the USA (“Google”). Google is certified both according to the EU-US as well as the Swiss-US Privacy Shield and thereby ensures an appropriate level of data protection. We have concluded a contract on data processing with Google and fully implement the strict provisions of the GDPR in the use of Google Analytics.

The personal data collected by Google are typically sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is then stored. We have activated the function “anonymizeIP” on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or the European Economic Area before transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. According to Google, the transmitted IP address is not associated with any other personal data.

You can prevent the use of Google Analytics for this website and others by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. More information on how Google Analytics treats personal data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

X. Your rights in the use of our website

Insofar as the requirements prescribed by law are fulfilled, you have the following rights against us with respect to your personal data, which we collect in connection with the use of these websites and process in accordance with the principles of this Privacy Policy:

  • Right to information about your personal data stored by us
  • Right to rectification or erasure
  • Right to the restriction of processing
  • Right to object to processing
  • Right to data portability

Moreover, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

XI. Data security

We secure our websites and other systems using technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or the distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. Despite regular controls, absolute protection against all risks is not possible. In some areas, the websites use the industry standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) for encryption. This ensures the confidentiality of your personal information on the Internet.

 

XII. Amendment to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without advance notice. We will inform you about any changes by publishing the updated Privacy Policy on our websites. All changes made by us enter into effect from the date on which we publish them on our websites.


 

************

 

VERIT, January 2020